Meet the NJA Leadership Teams

Our leadership teams are made up of Executive Board Members, Appointed Officers & Committee Members, State Representatives & Alternate Representatives. These individuals believe in the National Judges Association efforts & display exceptional leadership within their courts.

Executive Board Members

NJA President Cris Patnode

President

Hon. Cris Patnode
Justice of the Peace
Gilliam County, Oregon

NJA President Elect David Widmaier

President Elect

Hon. David Widmaier
Justice of the Peace & Magistrate
Navajo County, Arizona

NJA Image Blank ID 2

Vice President

Hon. Gail Beckham
Judge
Rosebud County, Montana

Judge Carlton Gray

Secretary/Treasurer

Judge Susan Carlson

Senior Director

Hon. Susan Carlson
Municipal Judge
Clay County, Kansas

NJA Executive Director Candace Hissong

Executive Director

Hon. Candace Hissong
Judge & Pro Tem
Douglas County, Oregon

Appointed Officers

Director of Public Relations

Hon. Bill Sutton (AZ)

Editor of The Gavel

Hon. Allen Hodgdon (VT)

Chaplain

Hon. Rob Krombeen (AZ)

Historian

Hon. Ruth Neely (WY)

Parliamentarian

Hon. Henrietta Hicks (OK)

Sergeant at Arms

Hon. Patricia Duff (VT)

Bylaws Committee

Chair Hon. Gail Beckham (MT)
Hon. Samuel Peay (SC)
Hon. Ralph Zeller (OK)

Credentials Committee

Chair Hon. David Widmaier (AZ)
Hon. William Conner (WY)
Hon. Mark Temaat (KS)

Education Committee

Chair Hon. Carlton Gray (NM)
Hon. Kim Cox (SC)
Hon. Melvin Hollins (MS)

Finance Committee

Chair Hon. Ralph Zeller (OK)
Hon. Bill Conner (WY)
Hon. Candace Hissong (OR)

Grants Committee

Chair Hon. Cris Patnode (OR)
Hon. Allen Hodgdon
Hon. Gail Beckham (MT)

Legislative Committee

Chair Hon. Susan Carlson (KS)
Hon. David Redford (NM)
Hon. Henrietta Hicks (OK)

Membership Committee

Chair Hon. Belinda Timmons (SC)
Hon. Susan Carlson (KS)
Hon. Gail Beckham (MT)

Memorabilia Committee

Chair Hon. Candace Hissong (OR)
Hon. Ralph Zeller (OK)
Hon. Ralph Neely (WY)

Public Relations Committee

Chair Hon. Bill Sutton (AZ)
Hon. Nicole Benefiel (MT)

Resolutions Committee

Chair Hon.  Ruth Neely (WY)
Hon. Bill Sutton (AZ)
Hon. Sullivan Dukes

Nominating Committee

Chair Hon. Susan Carlson (KS)
David Widmaier (AZ)
Ruth Neely (WY)

Conference Committee

Chair Hon. Gail Beckham (MT)

 

Connections Committee

All past presidents are currently on this committee

Become a Member Today!

Ready to join NJA to better representative justice and further our impact?

Committee Team Members

Council of State Representatives & Alternates

Arizona

Representative
Hon. Sam Goodman
Chandler, AZ

Alternate
Hon. Rob Krombeen

Williams, AZ

 

Kansas

Representative
Hon. Mark Temaat

Oakley, KS

 

Mississippi

Representative
Hon. Tabitha Britton-Porter
Jackson, MS

Alternate
Hon. Melvin Hollins

Magnolia, MS

 

Montana

Representative
Hon. Gail Beckham
Colstrip, MT

Alternate
Hon. Nicole Benefiel

Baker, MT

Nevada

Representative
Hon. Max Bunch

Battle Mountain, NV

 

New Mexico

Representative
Hon. Bobbie Sanders
Truth or Consequences, NM

Alternate
Hon. Carlton Gray

Aztec, NM

 

New York

Representative
Hon. Amel Jowdy

Lockport, NY

 

Oklahoma

Representative
Hon. Henrietta Hicks
Boley, OK

Alternate
Hon. Ralph Zeller

Maud, OK

Oregon

Representative
Hon. Cris Patnode
Arlington, OR

Alternate
Hon. Hon. Candace Hissong

Glendale, OR

 

South Carolina

Representative
Hon. Sam Peay

Columbia, SC

 

Vermont

Representative
Hon. John S. Hall
West Danville, VT

Alternate
Hon. Patriciaq Dugg

Brattleboro, VT

 

Wyoming

Representative
Hon. Bill Conner
Guernsey, WY

Alternate
Hon. Ruth Neely

Pinedale, WY